Godbolt v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 267 So. 3d 1239, 1247 (Miss. 2019) (quoting Crawford v. State, 218 So. 3d 1142, 1150 (Miss. 2016)). Furthermore, “[w]hat may be harmless error in a case with less at stake becomes reversible error when the penalty is death.” Evans v. State, 294 So. 3d 1152, 1157 (Miss. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Ronk, 267 So. 3d at 1247). I. ¶49. Motion to Sever “For issues of severance, this Court applies an abuse-of-discretion standard of review.” Williams v. State, 991 So. 2d 593, 602 (Miss. 2008) (citing Rushing v. State, 911 So. 2d 526, 532 (Miss. 2005)). Mississippi Code Section 99-7-2(1)-(2) (Rev. 2015) authorizes the act of charging multiple offenses in a single indictment and, if properly charged, the trying of multiple offenses in a single proceeding. Under Section 99-7-2(1), this is permissible “if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2(1) (Rev. 2015). Section 99-7-2(2) states that if the multiple offenses are properly charged under subsection (1), then “all such 20 charges may be tried in a single proceeding.” Miss.