Shows, et al. v. Garner
[…] Meredith, 340 So. 3d at 326-27 (quoting Williams, 294 So. 3d at 601). In other words, this Court is not tasked with determining when in fact Garner changed his residency. Rather, our job is to determine if the judge’s conclusion that Garner has resided on Buck Creek Loop Road since mid-January 2021 is supported by substantial evidence. ¶37. Section 23-15-300(1) requires that a “candidate for any municipal, county or county district office shall be a resident of the municipality, county, county district or other territory that he or she seeks to represent in such office for two (2) years immediately preceding the day of election.” For election purposes, “residency and domicile are synonymous.” Hale v. State Dem. Exec. Comm., 168 So. 3d 946, 951 (Miss. 2015) (citing Hubbard v. McKey, 193 So. 2d 129, 132 (Miss. 1966); Jones v. State ex rel. McFarland, 207 Miss. 208, 42 So. 2d 123, 125 (1949)).