Shows, et al. v. Garner
[…] Code Ann. § 23-15-300(2). ¶30. Further, the executive committee’s mandatory duty to review and determine if party candidates meet the residency requirement is nondelegable. Elsewhere in the election statutes, the Legislature expressly authorizes party executive committees to delegate to election commissions specific statutory duties related to primary elections. E.g., Miss. Code Ann. §§ 23-15-239(2)(a), -265(2)(a), -267(4)(a), -333(4)(a), -335(2)(a), -597(2)(a) (Rev. 2018); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-263 (Rev. 2018). But in Section 23-15-299, the Legislature makes no such express provision for delegation.16 And for good reason. As the 15 Section 23-15-300(2) directs that “[t]he appropriate election commission shall review and determine whether a candidate required to file qualifying information with it meets the applicable residency requirement according to the procedures in Section 23-15-359”—i.e., the procedures for qualifying as an independent candidate or candidate in a special election. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-300(2). But “[t]he appropriate election official or executive committee, whichever is applicable, with whom a candidate files qualifying information shall review and determine whether the candidate meets the applicable residency requirement according to the procedures in Section 23-15-299”—i.e., the procedures that govern qualifying as a candidate for a political party nomination. Miss.