Saunders, et al. v. Mississippi
[…] Instead, “appeals from orders of the board of supervisors, municipal boards, and other tribunals . . . shall be direct to the circuit court as heretofore.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-81 (emphasis added). ¶97. Section 11-51-81 provides in relevant part: All appeals from courts of justices of the peace,[35] special and general, and from all municipal courts shall be to the county court under the same rules and regulations as are provided on appeals to the circuit court, but appeals from orders of the board of supervisors, municipal boards, and other tribunals other than courts of justice of the peace and municipal courts, shall be direct to the circuit court as heretofore. And from the final judgment of the county court in a case appealed to it under this section, a further appeal may be taken to the circuit court on the same terms and in the same manner as other appeals from the county court to the circuit court are taken . . . . 34 See also Miss. R. Crim. P. 30.1 (providing for appeals from county court). “[W]here there is conflict between a statute and a procedural rule created by the Supreme Court, the rule controls and the statute is void and of no effect.” Murray v.