Saunders, et al. v. Mississippi
[…] An inferior court “must be inferior in ultimate authority to the constitutionally created court which exercises the same jurisdiction[]” and “[t]his superiority is shown by giving the constitutional court controlling authority over the legislative court[.]” Marshall, 662 So. 2d at 570. “[S]uperiority is accomplished by giving the circuit court the controlling authority of reversal, revisal, correction, and direction over the new court . . . .” Ex parte Tucker, 164 Miss. 20, 143 So. 700, 701 (1932)). ¶101. The certiorari mechanism of Section 11-51-93 mandates that “the [circuit] court shall be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings.” This limitation precludes the circuit court’s exercise of “controlling authority” over CCID court determinations of matters that are not questions of law, including evidentiary issues that would be reviewed for abuse of discretion.