K&C Logistics, LLC v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., et al.
[…] Mallory, 266 A.3d at 561-68. 9 Court to find that Old Dominion has either impliedly or explicitly consented to the jurisdiction of the courts by simply registering to do business. Mallory, 600 U.S. at 136. ¶18. The Mississippi Business Corporation Act does not confer jurisdiction over Old Dominion. The Business Corporation Act is found in Mississippi Code Section 79-4-1.01 to -17.05 (Rev. 2013). Mississippi Code Section 79-4-15.01 (Rev. 2013), which pertains specifically to foreign corporations, requires that a “foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.” Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-15.01(a) (Rev. 2013).