K&C Logistics, LLC v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., et al.
[…] Lawson v. Honeywell Int’l, Inc., 75 So. 3d 1024, 1027 (Miss. 2011) (citing City of Natchez 7 This statute is more commonly used in venue disputes as it goes further to state that “[t]he address of the agent does not determine venue in an action or proceeding involving the entity.” § 79-35-15. 13 v. Sullivan, 612 So. 2d 1087, 1089 (Miss. 1992)). The Court’s duty is “to carefully review statutory language and apply its most reasonable interpretation and meaning to the facts of a particular case.” Hall v. State, 241 So. 3d 629, 631 (Miss. 2018) (internal quotation mark omitted) (quoting Corp. Mgmt., Inc. v. Greene Cnty., 23 So. 3d 454, 465 (Miss. 2009)). ¶25. Section 79-4-15.05(b) is ambiguous in its statement that foreign corporations are “subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.” Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-15.05(b). Further, the statute is silent on the issue of personal jurisdiction. Id.