Western World Insurance Group v. KC Welding, LLC
[…] Western World asserts that “[i]n situations where a fire destroys or causes damage to certain property and the cause is not immediately known, whether the property owner has suffered a legal injury . . . is not always apparent while the structure is still burning.” Western World essentially argues that the inability to immediately know the cause of a fire creates a latent injury. This is in contrast to our jurisprudence, however. ¶16. Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49 states, “All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) (Rev. 2019). This statute also provides for latent injuries and the discovery rule: “In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” Miss.