Stokes v. Jackson Sales & Storage Co
[…] Those exemptions would continue through 1982. And after 1982, the board of supervisors would have discretion over granting exemptions. ¶39. It would be illogical to find the Legislature decided to make previously granted exemptions effective in perpetuity while making new exemptions subject to the discretion of the board of supervisors. Such a finding would, for no apparent reason, strip the board of supervisors of the discretion the Legislature transferred to it. ¶40. Having settled the legislative intent of section 5, we now return to Section 27-31-53. It does resemble Section 27-31-51 in providing: “Any exemption from ad valorem taxes granted before January 1, 2012, is hereby ratified, approved and confirmed.” § 27-31-53. But this language does not mandate that such exemptions continue in perpetuity. 12 ¶41. In adding the language, the Legislature’s purpose was “to clarify . . . that personal property that is manufactured in the State of Mississippi and stored in such facilities pending transit to a