Stokes v. Jackson Sales & Storage Co
[…] And it affirmatively chose to grant JSSC an exemption, evidenced by its entering JSSC’s exemption into its minutes. The board of supervisors therefore forfeited its right to assess JSSC taxes for those years, rendering its assessment of back taxes for 2012-18 unfounded. ¶45. The tax assessor and Hinds County cite Mississippi Code Section 27-35-155 as justification for the tax assessor’s attempt to collect back taxes. It provides in relevant part: When the assessor shall discover any persons or property that have escaped taxation in any former year or years . . . by reason of not being assessed, he shall make the proper assessment by way of an additional assessment for such year or years . . . . The power of the assessor to assess property that has escaped taxation by way of additional assessments for a former year or years shall expire at the end of the seven (7) years from the date when his right so to do first accrued. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-155 (Rev. 2017). ¶46. This statute is inapplicable here since JSSC did not escape2 taxation. Rather, Hinds County granted JSSC an exemption that JSSC qualified to receive.