Hathorne v. Mississippi
[…] (5) The term “actual prejudice” as used in this section shall be defined and limited to those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), (4)–(5) (Rev. 2020). The Court of Appeals denied Hathorne relief, arguing that his “challenge to his indictment [was] barred because his claim was ‘capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal.’” Hathorne, 2023 WL 218763, at *5 (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1)).