In Re: Ali M. Shamsiddeen
[…] The trial court ordered Shamsiddeen to pay a $100 fine, and it assessed $4,893.84 as costs for the jurors and $625 as costs for the subpoenaed witnesses. While Shamsiddeen argues that the trial court abused its power by sanctioning him and that this Court should vacate the sanctions, he fails to cite any authority in support. “Failure to cite relevant authority obviates the appellate court’s obligation to review such issues.” Cork v. State, 329 So. 3d 1183, 1190 (Miss. 2021) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Arrington v. State, 267 So. 3d 753, 756 (Miss. 2019)). ¶40. Nevertheless, the trial court’s fine was authorized by statute. See Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-17 (Rev. 2019) (“The . . . circuit . . . courts . . . shall have power to fine and imprison any person guilty of contempt of the court while sitting, but the fine shall not exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for each offense, nor shall the imprisonment continue longer than thirty (30) days.”). And the trial court’s assessed costs were reasonable. The trial court 16 specifically found Shamsiddeen’s conduct to be “deliberate[]” and “subversive and done to interfere with the orderly proceedings of the court.”