City of Canton Board of Aldermen v. Slaughter, et al.
[…] Alderman Esco—acting as the mayor pro tempore in Mayor Truly’s absence—voted along with the majority of the aldermen present, resulting in a vote of five to one. ¶18. An alderman acting as the mayor pro tempore and presiding over a Board meeting may only vote as the Mayor would: in case of a tie. Mississippi Code Section 21-3-13 states that in the case of “temporary absence or disability of the mayor[,]” the board “shall elect from among its members a mayor pro tempore, who shall serve in the place of the mayor[.]” Mississippi Code Section 21-3-15(1) (Rev. 2015) states that “[t]he mayor shall preside at all meetings of the [Board], and in case there shall be an equal division, shall give the deciding vote.” “For statutory interpretation, the initial inquiry is whether the statute at issue is ambiguous.” Hall v. State, 241 So. 3d 629, 631 (Miss. 2018) (citing Miss. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Cole ex rel. Dillon, 954 So. 2d 407, 412-13 (Miss. 2007)).