City of Canton Board of Aldermen v. Slaughter, et al.
[…] See Jones, 278 So. 3d at 1134; McDowell, 71 So. at 867-68; Ware v. State ex rel. Poole, 111 Miss. 599, 71 So. 868, 870 (Miss. 1916). Absent notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to removal, the Board’s decision to remove Slaughter and Jackson from their appointed positions was improper. 11 III. ¶16. Mayor Truly vetoed the Board’s July 7 resolution, and the Board failed to override the veto, resulting in the improper removal of Slaughter and Jackson. Mississippi Code Section 21-3-15(2)(b) lays out the Mayor’s power to veto or approve resolutions of the Board within ten days and the Board’s power to override Mayoral vetoes. It states: (b) Ordinances adopted by the board of aldermen shall be submitted to the mayor. The mayor shall, within ten (10) days after receiving any ordinance, either approve the ordinance by affixing his signature thereto, or return it to the board of aldermen by delivering it to the municipal clerk together with a written statement setting forth his objections thereto or to any item or part thereof. No ordinance or any item or part thereof shall take effect without the mayor’s approval, unless the mayor fails to return an ordinance to the board of aldermen prior to the next meeting of the board, but no later than fifteen (15) days after it has been presented to him, or unless the board of aldermen, upon reconsideration thereof on or after the third day following its return by the mayor, shall, by a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the members of the board, resolve to override the mayor’s veto. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-3-15(2)(b). Mississippi Code Section 21-3-15(3) (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added) provides that “[t]he term ‘ordinance’ as used in this section shall be deemed to include ordinances, resolutions and orders.” The City of Canton’s Board of Aldermen consists of seven members.