Mississippi v. RW Development, LLC, et al.
[…] Because, inextricably entwined with the building and leasing of the pier structure in this situation is the additional lease to RW of the tidelands underlying and surrounding the pier. Thus, this statute does not appear to grant the City the authority to lease the underlying tidelands to RW absent a lease from the Secretary of State. ¶54. The Public Tidelands Act was enacted with the purpose “to resolve the uncertainty and disputes which have arisen as to the location of the boundary between the state’s public trust tidelands and the upland property . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-3(2) (Rev. 2020). It further “favor[s] the preservation of the natural state of the public trust tidelands and their 23 ecosystems and . . . prevent[s] the despoliation of them, except where a specific alteration of specific public trust tidelands would serve a higher public interest . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-3(1) (Rev. 2020).