Priceline.com Incorporated n/k/a Booking Holdings, Inc., et al. v. Mississippi
[…] Code Ann. § 27-65-23.1(1) (Rev. 2017). Section 27-65-23.1(2) provides that, If the definition of hotel or motel provided in the local and private law authorizing the tax does not include the entities described in subsection (1) of this section, then the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply unless the county board of supervisors or municipal governing authorities, as appropriate, authorized to levy the tax under the local and private law, adopts a resolution declaring their intention to include such entities for the purposes 29 of the tax. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-23.1(2) (Rev. 2017). ¶64. Because subsection 1 incorporates the definition of a hotel under the State sales tax, “regardless of how such term is defined in the local and private law,” I would find that the OTCs also are liable under the local hotel laws that impose a tax “on the gross proceeds or gross income from room rentals of hotels or motels.” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-23.1(1).