City of Jackson v. Cities of Pearl & Flowood, & Rankin County, Mississippi
[…] But this Court clarifies that approval from the Rankin County Board of Supervisors is only required for expansions of the airport property established pursuant to Sections 61-9-1 to -9. ¶23. The legislature created the statutory mechanism that Jackson utilized in 1964 to incorporate airport property that it owned into its municipality without the consent of Rankin County, despite the fact that the land was located in a different county and was not contiguous to the municipal boundaries. Included in this process the legislature enacted Section 61-9-5, which prohibits Jackson from further extending the boundaries of the airport into Rankin County without compliance with “all existing laws of this state governing or relating to the extension of corporate boundaries” and without obtaining consent and approval from the Rankin County Board of Supervisors. § 61-9-5. Jackson’s failure to satisfy the requirements of Section 61-9-5 required the trial court to find the ordinance void, so we affirm.