West v. West, et al.
[…] While the chancellor did state, “[t]he Supreme Court remanded for this [c]ourt to determine whether the West [E]ntities had duty to report to Debbie that they were holding the proceeds from the sale and to make them available to Tim’s creditors (Debbie) according to the rules of priority of liens[,]” the rest of the judgment concerned priority of liens. The chancellor did not address West Entities’ duty to report. Instead, the chancellor’s analysis was primarily focused on the priority of liens. He did not address Section 13-3-129’s duty or its penalty. 29 ¶48. Section 13-3-129 states: [i]n case of the levy of an execution . . . on the stock, shares, or interest of the defendant in any corporation or joint stock company, the officer shall go to the office or principal place of business of the corporation or company, and there declare that he attaches or levies upon the stock, shares, or interest of the defendant therein at the suit of the plaintiff. The officer shall demand of any officer, agent, or clerk of such corporation or company there present, and who is not the defendant, a statement in writing, under oath, of the amount of the defendant’s stock, the number of his shares, or extent of his interest in such corporation or company, and shall leave with the officer, agent, or clerk, a copy of the writ. . . . The corporation or company shall, within a reasonable time, not longer than ten days after the levy, deliver to the officer a statement in writing, under oath, of the particulars demanded by the officer, and of the value of the defendant’s stock, shares, or interest, and in case the corporation or company shall neglect or refuse to do so, or shall wilfully make any false statement thereof, such corporation or company shall be liable to the plaintiff for the full amount of the judgment or decree . . . . The failure of the corporation or company to make such statement shall not affect the right of the officer to sell the stock, shares, or interest of the defendant. Miss. Code Ann. § 13-3-129 (Rev. 2019). ¶49. In West II, this Court recognized that West Entities was obligated under the statute to deliver a written statement regarding any particular demands made by the officer and the value of Tim West’s stock, shares, or interest in West Entities.