West v. West, et al.
[…] If the stock certificates are noted conspicuously, then West Entities should have the lien of priority. If not, the priority lien is Debbie West’s 1994 equitable lien. Therefore, we find that the issue of priority of liens should be remanded to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. B) ¶47. Whether West Entities’ failure to comply with Mississippi Code Section 13-3-129 entitled Debbie West to a judgment against West Entities for the full amount owed on the May 9, 2008 judgment. Debbie West believes that West Entities’ failure to comply with Section 13-3-129’s requirement to deliver “a statement in writing, under oath, of the particulars demanded by the officer, and of the value of the defendant’s stock, shares, or interest” results in the statutory penalty, i.e., the full amount owed for Debbie West’s 2008 judgment.12 West Entities disagrees. Specifically, it asserts: If the West II Court had determined that the West Entities were subject to that penalty, remand would not have been necessary.