Powers v. Mississippi
[…] State, 267 So. 3d 1239, 1247 (Miss. 2019)). ¶10. As stated in the above quotation, petitioners must show that their claims are unbarred. Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(6) ( Rev. 2020). In capital cases, post-conviction relief must be sought within one year after conviction. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2)(b) (Rev. 2020). Successive writs are barred. Miss. Code Ann. §§ 99-39-23(6), -27(9) (Rev. 2020). The doctrine of res judicata applies “to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (Rev. 2020). 4 ¶11. Claims can be waived in two ways. First, claims that “were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal” are waived. Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (Rev. 2020). Second, “[t]he litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or federal legal theory or theories . . . constitute[s] a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories which could have been raised under said factual issue.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(2) (Rev. 2020). In either case, the Court may grant relief from the waiver bars if cause and actual prejudice are shown. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1)–(2) (Rev. 2020). Cause exists “where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(4) (Rev. 2020). Actual prejudice is “limited to those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(5) (Rev. 2020). ¶12. The bars and any exceptions apply to death-penalty petitioners. See Powers II, 945 So. 2d at 395; see also En Banc Order, Knox v. State, No. 2014-DR-00849-SCT, at *2 (Miss.