Powers v. Mississippi
[…] He reasons as follows. To merit a stay under Rhines v. Weber, the unexhausted claims need only be “potentially meritorious.” Rhines v. Weber 544 U.S. 269, 278 (2005) (emphasis added). Here, however, the federal district court found his claims “sufficiently meritorious.” “Sufficiently meritorious,” Powers maintains, is synonymous with a prima facie showing—which, according to him, is all the UPCCRA requires to merit an evidentiary hearing. ¶83. Powers maintains that the UPCCRA has a prima facie pleading standard. Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(5) (Rev. 2020) requires that “a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right” be shown “from the face of the application, motion, exhibits and the prior record.” “[F]rom the face,” he argues, means a “prima facie showing.” Robertson v. State, 669 So. 2d 11 (Miss. 1996), and Archer v. State, 986 So. 2d 951 (Miss. 2008), say that such showing merits an evidentiary hearing.