Powers v. Mississippi
[…] State, 81 So. 3d 1067, 1092 (Miss. 2012) (alterations in original) (internal quotations mark omitted) (quoting Am. Bar Ass’n Guideline 10.9.1.B.7). The Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct require counsel to “communicate with a client about the scope of the representation, objectives of representation, and ‘the means by which [the client’s objectives] are to be pursued.’” M.R.P.C. 1.2, cmt. 1). 10 ¶25. In addition, Powers asserts that the Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act “embodies a right to mental competency.” Mississippi Code Section 99-399(1)(d) (Rev. 2020) requires post-conviction motions to include “[a] separate statement of the specific facts which are within the personal knowledge of the petitioner and which shall be sworn to by the petitioner . . . .” Mississippi Code Section 99-39-9(3) (Rev. 2020) requires the motion to be “verified by the oath of the petitioner.” ¶26. Finally, Powers offers some historical context for why robust, accurate state post- conviction proceedings are crucial.