Powers v. Mississippi
[…] State, 478 So. 2d 1043 (Miss. 1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1098, 106 S. Ct. 1501, 89 L. Ed. 2d 901 (1986).” Neal, 687 So. 2d at 1183. For each stage of the criminal process, Neal cited a case. And for the post-conviction stage, it cited Rumbaugh. ¶56. Powers fails to persuade with his citation of professional guidelines and ethical rules. Those same duties, it seems, would have required a different result in Ryan, and as Fitzgerald pointed out, American Bar Association Guidelines are merely guides, not substantive law. 402 P.3d at 448. 24 ¶57. As for Mississippi Code Sections 99-39-9(1)(d) and -9(3) (Rev. 2020), neither establishes a right to competency. Mississippi Code Sections 99-39-9(1)(d)–(e) (Rev. 2020) require post-conviction motions to include “[a] separate statement of the specific facts which are within the personal knowledge of the petitioner and which shall be sworn to by the petitioner” and “[a] specific statement of the facts which are not within the petitioner’s personal knowledge.” Mississippi Code Section 99-39-9(3) (Rev. 2020) provides “[t]he motion shall be verified by the oath of the petitioner.” In Fitzgerald, the Supreme Court of Arizona said a provision similar to those statutes did not require competency.