Powers v. Mississippi
[…] The Turner Court specifically said that if no Batson objection was made (as here), trial counsel will not be deemed ineffective unless prejudice is shown. 953 So. 2d at 1070 (“[A]n attorney’s decision not to make a Batson challenge does not amount to ineffective assistance of counsel absent a showing of prejudice to the defendant.” (internal quotation mark omitted) (quoting Smith v. State, 877 So. 2d 369, 383 (Miss. 2004))). ¶212. Turning to the bars, Powers argues that neither statutory nor common-law res judicata bar his Batson-based ineffective-assistance claim. He highlights Section 99-39-21(3)’s text: “The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.” At his trial, the Batson issue was not decided—nor could it have been due to McIntosh’s ineffectiveness.