Galloway v. Mississippi
[…] As support for these assertions, Galloway provided the affidavit of a paralegal who, along with post-conviction counsel, met with Swanier. According to the paralegal, Swanier later recounted that she “was threatened into agreeing 81 on that punishment that I didn’t feel like was proper,” and she “felt like that wasn’t the sentencing that [she] agreed on,” and she “felt like [her] voice meant nothing.” No reason is given for why Swanier would not provide an affidavit.14 The paralegal’s affidavit is entirely hearsay. See Miss. R. Evid. 802. ¶157. Mississippi Code Section 99-39-9(e) states: Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(e) (Rev. 2020) (emphasis added). In Smith v. State, 877 So. 2d 369, 380 (Miss. 2004), the Court stated that “Miss.