In Re: Hon. James McClure, III and Hon. Gerald W. Chatham, Sr.
[…] Upon approval by the [AOC], the judge or judges may appoint the employees to the position or positions, and each employee so appointed will work at the will and pleasure of the judge or judges who appointed him but will be employees of the [AOC]. Upon approval by the [AOC], the appointment of any support staff shall be evidenced by the entry of an order on the minutes of the court. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-36(3) (Rev. 2019). Finally, “[t]he Supreme Court, through the [AOC], shall have the power to adopt rules and regulations regarding the administration of the office operating allowance authorized pursuant to this section.” Miss.