In Re: Hon. James McClure, III and Hon. Gerald W. Chatham, Sr.
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 9-17-1 (Rev. 2019). ¶5. More generally, Section 9-1-36 addresses certain funds provided to individual judges for office-related expenses and “support staff.”1 Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-36(1), (2) (Rev. 1 “Support staff” is defined as “court administrators, law clerks, legal research assistants or secretaries, or any combination thereof . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-36(6)(b) (Rev. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). 2 2019). The “separate office allowance fund for the purpose of providing support staff to judges[]” is “managed by” the AOC. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-36(2) (Rev. 2019). “[F]or the funding of support staff assigned to a judge or judges[,]” each circuit judge receives $80,000 annually.2 Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-36(5) (Rev. 2019).