In Re: Hon. James McClure, III and Hon. Gerald W. Chatham, Sr.
[…] Dec. 27, 2000); and (3) “AOC Trial Court Support Staff Job Descriptions and Salary Ranges – Chancery & Circuit Court – Effective October 5, 2021.” 12 contends that there is “authority vested in [Section] 9-17-1 [and] [Section] 9-1-36(3) for judges to act ‘independently[;]’” that she had done so in appointing Young as deputy court administrator; and that as “an individually participating judge . . . no vote was necessary.” Judge Wilson adds that Section 9-1-36(10) “gives power to the AOC to adopt rules and regulations regarding the administration of the office operating allowance” and that she sought (and followed) the AOC’s instructions “as to their procedure for filling the vacancy for support staff with the sole use of the operating allowance designated for her judicial post.”