Mississippi Division of Medicaid v. Yalobusha County Nursing Home
[…] Thus, it found that the adjustment removing the UPL tax was improper, reasoning that while Medicaid has the authority to make a change to allowability of costs, “it should, at a minimum, do so by published rule and not by an unwritten practice subject to ad hoc and sporadic application.” Wilkerson v. Miss. Emp. Sec. Comm’n, 630 So. 2d 1000, 1002 (Miss. 1994). Mississippi Code Section 25-43-3.103 provides that “[a]t least twentyfive (25) days before the adoption of a rule an agency shall cause notice of its contemplated action to be properly filed with the Secretary of State for publication in the administrative bulletin.” Miss. Code Ann. § 25-43-3.103(1) (Rev. 2018).