Watts v. Mississippi
[…] ANALYSIS ¶19. A “clearly erroneous” standard of review is used when reviewing a trial court’s finding that a jury was fair and impartial. Magee v. State, 124 So. 3d 64, 67 (Miss. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). “It is . . . a judicial question as to whether a jury is fair and impartial and the court’s judgment will not be disturbed unless it appears clearly that it is wrong.” Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Odom v. State, 355 So. 2d 1381, 1383 (Miss. 1978)). ¶20. Mississippi Code Section 13-5-69 provides that “the parties or their attorneys in all jury trials shall have the right to question jurors who are being impaneled with reference to challenges for cause, and for peremptory challenges . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-69 (Rev. 2019).