Jones County, et al. v. Estate of Jada Bright, et al.
[…] Later, UMMC was voluntarily dismissed from the suit, and as such, this Court reversed the decision of the trial court, finding that the plaintiff did not have viable claims against the State defendant and, as such, Hinds County was an improper venue. Id. at 1006-07 (¶ 36). Accordingly, this Court held that because the remaining defendant, Wayne General Hospital, was a community hospital as defined in the tort claims act, Wayne County was the proper venue under the provisions of Mississippi Code Section 11-46-13(2). Id. In its ruling, the Court found: The MTCA is clear on this point: where a plaintiff files suit against an MTCA-protected public entity other than the state of Mississippi or its employees, venue is proper only in the “county or judicial district thereof in which the principal offices of the governing body of the political subdivision are located.” Id. at 1004 (¶ 32). ¶16. Here, all parties agree that the tort claims act governs against the political subdivision defendants—Jones County, the City of Ellisville, and Lauderdale County. Neither the State of Mississippi nor employees of the state are named in the suit.