Jones County, et al. v. Estate of Jada Bright, et al.
[…] The trial court, citing Long v. McKinney, reasoned that all the claims shall be joined in one suit. Long v. McKinney, 897 So. 2d 160, 174 (¶ 57) (Miss. 2004), and explained its reasoning as follows: Were the Court to follow the plain meaning of the second sentence (of the MTCA venue statute 11-46-13(2)), it would have to sever the wrongful death claims against the political subdivisions. ¶14. In S.C., 119 So. 3d at 1013 (¶ 7) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13(2) (Rev. 2012)), our Court stated: “MTCA provides that venue ‘against the state or its employees shall be in the county in which the act, omission or event on which the liability phase of the action is based, occurred or took place.’” There, the defendant was a state agency and we found that venue was proper in the county in which the “act, omission or event” occurred, which was Lauderdale County. Id. at 1015 (¶ 13); see also Quinn v. Miss.