Greenville Public School District v. Thomas
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶6. This Court employs a de novo standard of review for questions of law, jurisdictional questions and issues of statutory interpretation. Aladdin Constr. Co. v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co., 914 So. 2d 169, 174 (Miss. 2005); Finn v. State, 978 So. 2d 1270, 1272 (Miss. 2008). 3 DISCUSSION I. ¶7. Whether the chancellor erred in his interpretation of the statutory requirements for the cost of a judicial appeal under Section 37-9113. Section 37-9-111(4) states that “[t]he board shall cause to be made stenographic notes of the proceedings. In the event of a judicial appeal of the board’s decision, the entire expense of the transcript and notes shall be assessed as court costs.” Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9111(4) (Rev. 2019). ¶8. Section 37-9-113 allows an employee aggrieved by a final decision of a school board to appeal the decision of the board.