Altman v. Mississippi
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW 6.¶ “Jurisdiction is a question of law and is [therefore] reviewed de novo.” In re Int. of M.I., 85 So. 3d 856, 857 (Miss. 2012). Likewise, “[s]tatutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review.” Tipton v. State, 150 So. 3d 82, 84 (Miss. 2014) (citing Arceo v. Tolliver, 19 So. 3d 67, 70 (Miss. 2009)). 7.¶ The appellee, the State of Mississippi, has conceded that the circuit court erred by refusing to dismiss Altman’s indictment. But this Court is not bound by concessions as to issues of law. White v. State, 616 So. 2d 304, 307 (Miss. 1993). DISCUSSION 8.¶ Mississippi Code Section 43-21-157(1) (Rev. 2021) provides a procedure that allows a youth court to transfer jurisdiction of a minor “to the criminal court which would have trial jurisdiction of such offense if committed by an adult.” But the record does not show that Altman ever appeared before a youth court even though he was a juvenile at the time the crime was committed.