Altman v. Mississippi
[…] Code Ann. § 43-21-151(1)(b). 13.¶ The statute requires all three of those elements to be met. There is no question that aggravated assault is an act that attempted or committed would be a felony if committed by an adult. The question of whether an automobile is a deadly weapon is irrelevant if, assuming an automobile is a deadly weapon, the carrying of it concealed is not prohibited by Section 97-37-1. Mississippi Code Section 97-37-1(1) (Rev. 2020) (emphasis added) reads: (1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 45-9-101, any person who carries, concealed on or about one’s person, any bowie knife, dirk knife, butcher knife, switchblade knife, metallic knuckles, blackjack, slingshot, pistol, revolver, or any rifle with a barrel of less than sixteen (16) inches in length, or any shotgun with a barrel of less than eighteen (18) inches in length, machine gun or any fully automatic firearm or deadly weapon, or any muffler or silencer for any firearm, whether or not it is accompanied by a firearm, or uses or attempts to use against another person any imitation firearm, shall, upon conviction, be punished as follows . . . . 14.¶ An automobile is not listed in Section 97-37-1(1), nor can it be “carried” or 6 “concealed on or about one’s person.” Thus an automobile cannot be “a deadly weapon, the carrying of which concealed is prohibited by Section 97-37-1, or a shotgun or a rifle.”