Meredith v. Clarksdale Democratic Executive Committee, et al.
[…] II. 28.¶ Overwhelming Weight of the Evidence For the first time, this Court analyzes whether the trial court applied the proper standard of proof under Section 23-15-300. Ultimately, the trial court did not err as to the burden of proof, and, consequently, Meredith’s domicile is reviewed for manifest error. Furthermore, sufficient evidence supported the trial court’s findings. Therefore, this Court finds that the trial court did not err by finding Meredith domiciled at the lake house for election purposes. A. 29.¶ Burden of Absolute Proof This Court must interpret Section 23-15-300, which applies to elections held from and after January 1, 2020. Section 23-15-300 provides, in relevant part: (1) Any candidate for any municipal . . . office shall be a resident of the municipality . . . that he or she seeks to represent in such office for two 9 (2) years immediately preceding the day of election. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any municipality with less than one thousand (1,000) residents according to the latest federal decennial census. (2) A candidate shall prove in his or her qualifying information that he or she meets the applicable residency requirement or provide absolute proof, subject to no contingencies, that he or she will meet the residency requirement on or before the date of the election at which the candidate could be elected to office. The appropriate election official or executive committee, whichever is applicable, with whom a candidate files qualifying information shall review and determine whether the candidate meets the applicable residency requirement according to the procedures in Section 2315-299. The appropriate election commission shall review and determine whether a candidate required to file qualifying information with it meets the applicable residency requirement according to the procedures in Section 2315-359. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-300 (Supp. 2021) (emphasis added). Two applicable burdens of proof exist under Section 23-15-300. First, preponderance of the evidence is the burden of proof applicable when the address listed in the candidate’s qualifying information is challenged. Miss.