Eubanks v. Mississippi
[…] And “prejudice was minimal.” Id. at 534. “Of course, [Eubanks] was prejudiced to some extent by living for [almost three] years under a cloud of suspicion and anxiety. . . . But there is no claim that any of [Eubank]’s witnesses died or otherwise became unavailable owing to the delay.”3 Id. 22.¶ Considering the totality of the circumstances, we do not find that Eubanks was denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial. See Jefferson, 818 So. 2d at 1106 (citing Barker, 407 U.S. at 530). B. 23.¶ Statutory Right to a Speedy Trial Mississippi Code Section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2020) ensures the right to a speedy trial. Under Section 99-17-1, “[u]nless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” 24.¶ We have stated that “for a statutory speedy-trial violation to stand, the defendant must show that he was tried more than 270 days after his arraignment and demonstrate In Barker, the Court found an “absence of serious prejudice” and that Barker’s right to a speedy trial was not violated