Estate of Michael N. Bakarich v. Bakarich
[…] Thus, while Michael could not direct John to pay the estate’s attorney’s fees, Parker, 160 So. 3d at 212, Michael could direct that his Co-Executrices not be personally liable for attorney’s fees of the estate. See In re Est. of McLemore, 63 So. 3d at 485. 23.¶ On appeal, John argues this part of his father’s will did not have to be followed because his sisters misadministered the estate. As John sees it, the chancellor was Moreover, Michael’s will directed that “no fiduciary shall have any liability for any mistake or error of judgment made in good faith.” 1 But see Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-299 (Rev. 2021) (“The court shall allow to an executor or administrator, as compensation for his trouble, either in partial or final settlements, such sum as the court deems proper considering the value and worth of the estate and considering the extent or degree of difficulty of the duties discharged by the executor or administrator . . . .”). 8 2 actually sanctioning the Co-Executrices by ordering that they personally pay the estate’s attorney’s fees. But in her order, the chancellor expressly rejected John’s contention that his sisters had breached their fiduciary duties.