Gordon v. Dickerson
[…] Dickerson” regarding the condition of the property, but claimed that Gordon was responsible for other issues. ¶43. Mississippi’s Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (RLTA) provides certain duties for both landlord and tenant during the tenancy. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 89-8-23, -25 (Rev. 2021). Section 89-8-23, which Dickerson relied upon in support of her counterclaims, provides that “[n]o duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the deliberate or negligent act of the tenant or persons on the premises with the tenant’s permission.” Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(2) (Rev. 2021). ¶44. The county court rejected Gordon’s defensive claims out of hand given the “procedural posture of the case[,]” telling Gordon again at the end of the hearing: “You have already got yourself in a position of default in this case.