Cooley v. Pine Belt Oil Co., Inc.
[…] Code. Ann. § 49-17-43(4) (Rev. 2012) (emphasis added); see also 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1388 (the Clean Water Act). 23 purchase of the gas station.” While its argument may or may not be true, that is a decision for the fact finders, not summary dismissal by an appellate court. 38.¶ It is well settled that “[a]n obligation to indemnify may arise from a contractual relation, from an implied contractual relation, or out of liability imposed by law.” Bush v. City of Laurel, 215 So. 2d 256, 259 (Miss. 1968). There is no disagreement that the three-year statute of limitations found in Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49 applies. It provides that claims shall barred “within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) (Rev. 2019). It is also well settled that “a cause of action ‘accrues’ when it comes into existence as an enforceable claim, that is, when the right to sue becomes vested.” Bullard v. Guardian Life Ins.