Allen v. Mississippi
[…] Id. at *3. 10.¶ Thereafter, this Court granted Russell’s petition for a writ of certiorari. Russell does not ask to set aside his conviction. Rather, he seeks a lesser sentence. Russell maintains that this Court should vacate his sentence and remand for new sentencing so that the trial court may consider the Eighth Amendment in sentencing Russell for possession of marijuana. DISCUSSION 11.¶ Russell was convicted of possession of marijuana in an amount greater than 30 grams but less than 250 grams under Section 41-29-139(c)(2)(B)(1). This section provides the punishment of “a fine of not more than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00), or imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not more than three (3) years, or both . . . .” Miss.