Mujahed v. Mississippi
[…] He was convicted of armed robbery in 1982 and receiving stolen property in 1993. He points to Mississippi Rule of Evidence 609 and argues that because these convictions are more than ten years old, they do not qualify him as a habitual offender. But Rule 609 is an evidentiary rule, that addresses when and what types of convictions may be used to impeach a witness if more than ten years has elapsed since the date of conviction. It has no application to Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81—the habitualoffender statute under which Mujahid was sentenced. That statute says “every person in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony” is eligible to be charged and sentenced as a habitual offender. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81. Because Section 99-19-81 places no time limit on qualifying convictions, Mujahid’s argument fails.