Board of Supervisors of Hancock County, Mississippi v. Razz Halili Trust
[…] Counsel for the Board responded, “I think the question has been whether this is a marina or because of the intended use potentially processing use.” Counsel for the Board then narrowed the question further: “And so we have a question where a seafood processing use is not allowed in a C4. A marina is allowed in a C4 zoning.” Next, counsel for the Board recognized the ordinance’s definition of a marina and the ordinance’s lack of a definition of “seafood processor.” The discussion then moved to a state licensing statute, Mississippi Code Section 49-15-28(2) (Rev. 2012), and its definition of a seafood processor, which includes any person “engaged in the canning, processing, freezing, drying, or shipping of oysters, fish, saltwater crabs, or saltwater shrimp.” ¶8. The Board, on motion of Supervisor Yarborough, unanimously rejected the site plan and the proposed use.