Kelly v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, et al.
[…] Co., 865 So. 2d 1134, 1142 (Miss. 2004)). 8 Id. (quoting Rein v. DISCUSSION I. Whether the chancery court erred by granting Ocwen’s motion for summary judgment because the 2010 Warranty Deed was a void conveyance as to Kelly. 15.¶ The chancery court determined that the conveyance to Kelly under the 2010 Warranty Deed was void pursuant to Section 89-1-29, which states, in relevant part, “[a] conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse or by an attorney in fact for the spouse.” Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-29. Kelly admits that Sydney never joined in the execution of the 2010 Warranty Deed. Nonetheless, Kelly still argues that her interests under that conveyance are valid because the purpose of Section 89-1-29 was fulfilled.