Kelly v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, et al.
[…] In addition, the brother also “request[ed.] damages for the breach of warranty deed and punitive damages for all of the other wrongful conduct alleged in the complaint, including the . . . allegations, detrimental reliance, gross negligence, duress and undue influence, breach of fiduciary duty, bad faith, and conversion.” Id. at 803. Regarding those additional claims, the Court held that Each of these claims falls under the three-year statute of limitations contained in Section 15-1-49 as “actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed,” which are to “be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev. 2012). Id.