Wilbourn v. Wilbourn
[…] And to bolster his claim, Richard asserts that “Mississippi courts have never ruled that a warrant, an indictment, or affidavit is a prerequisite to meet element one’s ‘proceeding’ requirement.” Richard further argues that the trial judge’s “heightened standard” for criminal proceeding restricts the proper analytical framework provided by caselaw. ¶11. Richard refers to the trial judge’s use of “prosecution” from Mississippi Code Section 99-1-7 (Rev. 2020) to define a criminal proceeding. Section 99-1-7 states that “[a] prosecution may be commenced . . . by the issuance of a warrant, or by binding over or recognizing the offender to compel his appearance to answer the offense, as well as by indictment or affidavit.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-1-7 (Rev. 2020). 4 ¶12. Richard argues that the use of the above-defined term in a malicious-prosecution claim is restrictive, narrow, and against precedent.