GEICO Casualty Company, et al. v. Stapleton
[…] Based on the above analysis, however, the issue is now moot. The accrual date for Stapleton’s claims for abuse of process and intentional infliction of emotional distress accrued, at the latest, on December 29, 2016, the day the default judgment was set aside. Stapleton filed suit on January 8, 2018, which is well-within by the three-year statute of limitations established by Section 15-1-49. Again, the circuit court was correct in allowing Stapleton’s claims to proceed. c. ¶16. Negligence Claims Negligence claims generally fall under the three-year statute of limitations. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) (Rev. 2019) (“All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued . . . .”).