GEICO Casualty Company, et al. v. Stapleton
[…] Code Ann. § 15-1-45 (Rev. 2019) (establishing a seven-year statute of limitations on specific actions founded on foreign judgments). 6 ¶12. Per the Legislature’s own language, Sections 15-1-35 through -47 specify “the subject of things upon which it is to operate” and should be “construed as excluding from its effect all those not expressly mentioned.” Id. (quoting S.W. Drug Co., 320 So. 2d at 779); see Miss. Code Ann. §§ 15-1-35 to -47. By way of contrast, Section 15-1-49 expresses a “general clause.” Id. (quoting S.W. Drug Co., 320 So. 2d at 779); see Miss. Code Ann. § 151-49. In short, actions such as intentional infliction of emotional distress and abuse of process are actions without prescribed limitations periods governed by Section 15-1-49. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) (Rev. 2019) (“All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”). ¶13. The Norman Court, while lacking much in the way of explanation, followed the longstanding principle that “[c]ourts have a duty to give statutes a practical application consistent with their wording, unless such application is inconsistent with the obvious intent of the legislature.”