RW Development, LLC v. Mississippi Gaming Commission
[…] Landowners have common-law littoral rights. Littoral rights (emphasis omitted). 25 involve properties abutting an ocean and “are usually concerned with the use and enjoyment of the shore.” Columbia Land Dev., LLC v. Clark, 868 So. 2d 1006, 1012 (Miss. 2004) (internal quotation mark omitted) (quoting Stewart v. Hoover, 815 So. 2d 1157, 1163 (Miss. 2002)). Additionally, though the section is titled, “Riparian rights,” littoral rights are also codified in Section 49-15-9 (Rev. 2012). See Miss. State Highway Comm’n v. Gilich, 609 So. 2d 367, 375 (Miss. 1992). Littoral rights under the statute include “the right to plant and gather oysters, construct bath houses, piers, and other structures in front of any land bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or Mississippi Sound.” Id.; see Miss. Code Ann. § 49-15-9 (Rev. 2012). B) ¶51. RW cannot use a littoral-rights theory to satisfy the MGC regulations.