McQuirter v. Archie
[…] Id. This statutory requirement was not followed by the trial judge. While the judgment includes the trial judge’s findings, there is no indication that the trial judge’s findings were the special tribunal’s findings. The use of the word “shall” makes mandatory the directive that the 11 “special tribunal . . . shall make a finding dictated to the reporter covering all controverted material issues of fact, together with any dissents of any commissioner.” Id. Thus, what has been appealed here, the trial judge’s order, was not the required judgment under Section 2315-931. ¶28. Mississippi Code Section 23-15-933 (Rev. 2018), in relevant part, provides: The contestant or contestee, or both, may file an appeal in the Supreme Court within the time and under such conditions and procedures as are established by the Supreme Court for other appeals. If the findings of fact have been concurred in by all the commissioners in attendance, provided as many as three (3) commissioners are and have been in attendance, the facts shall not be subject to appellate review. But if not so many as three (3) of the commissioners are or have been in attendance, or if one or more commissioners dissent, upon review, the Supreme Court may make such findings as the evidence requires. (Emphasis added.) This section includes an affirmative requirement that “[i]f the findings of fact have been concurred in by all the commissioners in attendance, provided as many as three (3) commissioners are and have been in attendance, the facts shall not be subject to appellate review.”1 Id. (emphasis added). This statute requires that the special tribunal’s 1 Although not challenged here, the legislative direction that limits appellate review is certainly contrary to separation of powers and Newell v.