McQuirter v. Archie
[…] Morgan, 110 So. 3d 752 (Miss. 2013)). In addition, “through the record, the appellant must establish any facts underlying a claim of error.” Ross v. State, 603 So. 2d 857, 861 (Miss. 1992)). ¶12. Here, McQuirter bore the burden of supplying the Court with evidence through the record that establishes his claim of error. McQuirter fails to do so, and “th[e] Court cannot rely on assertions of fact in an appellant’s brief.” Id. (citing Collins v. State, 594 So. 2d 29 (Miss. 1992)). ¶13. Mississippi Code Section 23-15-931 states that the special tribunal “shall make a finding dictated to the reporter covering all controverted material issues of fact, together with any dissents of any commissioner . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-931 (Rev. 2018) (emphasis added). Further, “[i]f the findings of fact have been concurred in by all the commissioners in attendance, provided as many as three (3) commissioners are and have been in attendance, the facts shall not be subject to appellate review.”