McQuirter v. Archie
[…] Archie’s residency. . . . The evidence clearly shows and this Court finds that Mr. Archie has shown that his intent was to be and 7 remain a resident of Hinds County Supervisors District 2 and that the evidence herein has failed to show otherwise. (Emphasis added.) ¶16. The dissent quotes part of Section 23-15-933, “the findings of fact have been concurred in by all of the commissioners,” and reads into it a requirement that concurrences be placed in the record. Diss. Op. ¶ 28 (emphasis omitted). However, no such requirement can be found in the text of the statute. ¶17. In Bryant v.