McQuirter v. Archie
[…] Dickerson, 236 So. 3d 28, 31 (Miss. 2017), this Court clearly noted that “[t]he circuit court’s order explicitly stated that it consulted with all five commissioners, and all five agreed with the circuit court’s order.” Then, in the conclusion, the Court once again stated, “Section 23-15-933 is applicable to the present case because all five commissioners concurred with the circuit court’s order[.]” Id. at 31. ¶30. Here, the special tribunal’s decision, under Section 23-15-931, is not in the record. Section 23-15-931 required “[t]he special tribunal, after the contest or complaint has been fully heard anew, [to] make a finding dictated to the reporter covering all controverted material issues of fact, together with any dissents of any commissioner.” Id. (emphasis added). Instead, the record only contains the trial judge’s findings and makes no reference to the commissioners findings, whether they concurred or dissented. when he has the sworn duty to administer justice and uphold the law.