McQuirter v. Archie
[…] (emphasis added). ¶26. From the order entered by the trial judge, it appears that the first three directives of Section 23-15-931 were followed here. The record contains the transcript of the trial. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial judge took this matter under advisement and advised the parties he would allow them to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law. But there is a question as to whether the fourth directive was followed. ¶27. The majority states that the “trial judge” shall make the required findings. Maj. Op. ¶ 14. This is incorrect. Section 23-15-931 requires that “[t]he special tribunal, after the contest or complaint has been fully heard anew, shall make a finding dictated to the reporter covering all controverted material issues of fact, together with any dissents of any commissioner, and thereupon, the trial judge shall enter the judgment . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Under Section 23-15-931, the final judgment may not be entered by the trial judge until “the special tribunal . . . shall make a finding dictated to the reporter covering all controverted material issues of fact, together with any dissents of any commissioner.” Id. This statutory requirement was not followed by the trial judge. While the judgment includes the trial judge’s findings, there is no indication that the trial judge’s findings were the special tribunal’s findings.