Will Realty, LLC v. Isaacs
[…] Code Ann. § 11-7-303. The seven-year statute of limitations of Section 15-1-45 bars any foreign judgments enrolled outside that time frame. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-45. Without renewing the judgment in Kentucky, Will enrolled a judgment ten years after its rendition and three years after the statute of limitations in Mississippi had expired. Thus, the judgment is unenforceable. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3(1) (Rev. 2019) (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”). Relief was appropriately granted by the circuit court under our Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b). CONCLUSION ¶14. Because the statute of limitations has prescribed regarding Will’s judgment, the circuit 6 court appropriately granted relief to the Isaacses.