Estate of Gorman v. Mississippi Gaming Commission
[…] See Franklin Corp. v. Tedford, 18 So. 3d 215, 219 (Miss. 2009). The Franklin Court stated: [T]he workers’ compensation system lends valuable predictability to both employees and employers. Employees receive guaranteed compensation for covered injuries, bypassing the civil-litigation risks of either no recovery or uncollectible judgments against insolvent employers. Employers receive fixed levels of potential liability which they can anticipate and treat as a general “cost of doing business.” Id. at 221. ¶17. The relevant statute, Mississippi Code Section 71-3-9 (Rev. 2011), “provides, in part, that ‘[t]he liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . .’” Id. (emphasis in original) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (Rev. 2000)).