Carrick v. Turner
[…] The trial court did not appear to make a clear determination regarding which Account Agreement Turner received. It may also be that Stifel is unable to meet its burden of showing which specific arbitration provision applies. If neither applies, the FAA may provide for how to determine the method of arbitration. See NC 10 Leasing, LLC v. Junker, 172 So. 3d 155, 158-59 (Miss. 2015); 9 U.S.C.A. § 5 (West) (If no method of arbitration is provided by the arbitration provision, “then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein[.]”).