Fitch v. Wine Express Inc.
[…] Each manufacturer ships its alcoholic beverages to a centralized warehouse in 2 Gluckstadt, Mississippi, which is owned by the State. From there, the alcohol is held in bailment by the State until ordered by privately held and permitted retailer package stores. Miss. Code Ann. § 67-1-51 (Supp. 2019) (issuance of permits). Once ordered, alcohol is then shipped by the State to individual package stores for resale to consumers who must purchase the alcohol while on the package store premises. Package store retailers may not ship or deliver alcohol to consumers. Miss. Code Ann. § 67-1-83(1) (Rev. 2012) (“It shall also be unlawful for the holder of any package retailer’s permit to sell any alcohol beverages except by delivery in person to the purchasers at the place of business of the permittee.”). ¶5. Mississippi law further provides as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distill, brew, sell, possess, import into this state, export from the state, transport, distribute, warehouse, store, solicit, take order for, bottle, rectify, blend, treat, mix or process any