In Re Estate of Harry J. Green
[…] In re Estate of Smith v. Boolos, 204 So. 3d 291, 305 (Miss. 2016) (citing In re Estate of Baumgardner, 82 So. 3d 592, 598 (Miss. 2012)). However, the application of a constructive trust is a question of law that we review do novo. Joel v. Joel, 43 So. 3d 424, 429-30 (Miss. 2010). 2. Acceptance of the Six Reconveyed Properties ¶10. It is undisputed that the January 15, 2004 deeds were not properly acknowledged and recorded. As a general matter, deeds that are not properly acknowledged and recorded are not valid. Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-3 (Rev. 2011). However, “as between the parties and their heirs, and as to all subsequent purchasers with notice or without valuable consideration, 7 said instruments shall nevertheless be valid and binding.” Id. Thus, as between Shirley and Harry and his heirs, the lack of acknowledgment and recording do not affect the validity of the deeds.