In Re: Code of Judicial Conduct
[…] The amendment adopted by the Court today makes no such divide. ¶10. Today, contrary to Mississippi’s policy of nonpartisan judicial elections, the amendment adopted by this Court allows nonpartisan judicial candidates to seek endorsements from partisan political organizations. In 1994, the Mississippi Legislature, consistent with its constitutional authority, established the policy that all county court, chancery court, circuit court, appeals court judges, and Supreme Court justices should be 7 elected in nonpartisan elections. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-973 (Rev. 2018) (“In order to give further and every possible emphasis to the fact that the said judicial offices are not political but are to be held without favor and with absolute impartiality as to all persons, . . . , the judges thereof should be as far removed as possible from any political affiliations or obligations.”).