Lozier v. Mississippi
[…] The State filed a response objecting to Lozier’s petition. ¶8. A hearing was held on May 7, 2018, after which the trial court entered an order denying Lozier’s petition. The trial court found that even though Lozier is no longer required to register in Massachusetts, he still must register in Mississippi. ¶9. The trial court found that, according to Section 45-33-47, “[r]egistration in any other jurisdiction does not reduce the minimum time requirement for maintaining registration in Mississippi.” Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-47(2)(a) (Rev. 2015).