Lozier v. Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-25(1)(a) (Rev. 2015). ¶13. Lozier’s conviction in Massachusetts is a registrable offense under the MSORL, which defines a registrable offense as “[a]ny offense resulting in a conviction in another jurisdiction for which registration is required in the jurisdiction where the conviction was had[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-23(h)(xxii) (Supp. 2019). 4 ¶14. Persons with a duty to register under Section 45-33-25 shall only be relieved of the duty under subsection (2) of Section 45-33-47. Section 45-33-47(2) says that “[a] person required to register for a registrable sex offense under Section 45-33-25[,] . . . whose duty to register arose in another jurisdiction,” may petition the circuit court “to be relieved of that duty under the following conditions”: (a) The offender has maintained his registration in Mississippi for the required minimum registration from the most recent date of occurrence of at least one (1) of the following: release from prison,