Lozier v. Mississippi
[…] Thus, 2 When Lozier began registering under the MSORL in June 2006, Section 45-3347(2)(a) provided as follows: (a) The offender has maintained his registration in Mississippi for not less than ten (10) years from the most recent date of occurrence of at least one (1) of the following: release from prison, placement on parole, supervised release or probation. Incarceration for any offense will restart the ten-year minimum registration requirement. Registration in any other jurisdiction or state does not reduce the ten-year time requirement for maintaining registration in Mississippi. Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-47(2)(a) (Rev. 2004). This section was amended in July 2007, providing as follows: (a) The offender has maintained his registration in Mississippi for not less than twenty-five (25) years from the most recent date of occurrence of at least one (1) of the following: release from prison, placement on parole, supervised release or probation. Incarceration for any offense will restart the twenty-five-year minimum registration requirement. Registration in any other jurisdiction does not reduce the twenty-five-year time requirement for maintaining registration in Mississippi. Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-47(2)(a) (Supp. 2007). This section was amended again in July 2011 to provide the current three-tier framework noted in this opinion. 6 according to Lozier, the trial court could have proceeded to rule on his petition under Section 45-33-47(3), which provides in part as follows: In determining whether to release an offender from the obligation to register, the court shall consider the nature of the registrable offense committed and the criminal and relevant noncriminal behavior of the petitioner both before and after conviction. The court may relieve the offender of the duty to register only if the petitioner shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the registrant properly maintained his registration as required by law and that future registration of the petitioner will not serve the purposes of this chapter and the court is otherwise satisfied that the petitioner is not a current or potential threat to public safety. Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-47(3) (Rev. 2015). ¶18. Lozier says that he has engaged in no criminal behavior before and after his conviction. He has maintained his registration, and he poses no threat to public safety, his community, or any other community. And he claims that future registration will not serve the purposes of the MSORL. ¶19. The State, however, argues that the trial court had no discretion to grant the relief sought by Lozier, under Section 45-33-47. According to the State, Lozier disregards the mandatory minimum registration requirements set forth in Section 45-33-47. The decision to relieve an offender from the duty to register is within the discretion of the trial court only after the petitioner has met the statutory requirements set forth in Section 45-33-47 and its minimum registration periods. The State contends that even if this Court were to find that Lozier had met his burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that future registration would not serve the purposes of the MSORL, Lozier cannot prove that he has maintained his registration as required by Mississippi law. 7 ¶20. We agree with the State and find that the trial court’s interpretation of Section 45-33- 47(2)(a) is correct. Based upon its language, Section 45-33-47(2)(a) requires an offender with “permanent . . . residence in this state”3 to have maintained “registration in Mississippi for the required minimum registration from the most recent date of occurrence of at least (1) of the following: release from prison, placement on parole, supervised release or probation or as determined by the offender’s tier classification.” Section 45-33-47(2)(a) further states that, “[r]egistration in any other jurisdiction does not reduce the minimum time requirement for maintaining registration in Mississippi.” Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-47(2)(a). ¶21. We see no other interpretation or construction that can be given to the statute. The MSORL classifies sex offenders as either a tier-one, a tier-two, or a tier-three offender. Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-47(2)(b),(c), and (d). The minimum time that MSORL requires for a tier-one or a tier-two offender to maintain registration in Mississippi is fifteen years and twenty-five years, respectively. Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-47(2)(b), (c). ¶22. No language or provision contained in the MSORL provides credit to those required to register in Mississippi for registration periods maintained in other jurisdictions. Again, Section 45-33-47(2)(a) states that “[r]egistration in any other jurisdiction does not reduce the minimum time requirement for maintaining registration in Mississippi.” Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-47(2)(a). ¶23. Here, as the trial court found, according to Section 45-33-47, Lozier must maintain his registration in Mississippi for the minimum amount of time required by his tier 3 Miss.