John Ray Kidd v. State of Mississippi
[…] He was even granted leave to proceed on such claim in 2014. Order, Kidd v. State, 2014-M-00778 (Miss. Sept. 11, 2014). The circuit court held an evidentiary hearing and denied relief. Kidd v. State, 221 So. 3d 1041, 1042 (Miss. Ct. App. 2016). The Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment, id., and this Court denied his petition for a writ of certiorari. Order, Kidd v. State, 2015-CT-01182-SCT (Miss. June 15, 2017). Newly discovered evidence is an exception to the time, waiver, and successive-writ bars. Havard v. State, 86 So. 3d 896, 906 (Miss. 2012) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2007)). “The new evidence must be ‘evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, that is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence.’” Id. (citing id.). After due consideration, we find that Kidd does not meet the newly-discoveredevidence standard. This Court has previously warned Kidd of possible sanctions for frivolous filings. Order, Kidd v. State, 2011-M-01537 (Miss. Dec. 20, 2011); Order, Kidd v.