Hutto v. Mississippi
[…] In preparing for the PCR motion, Hutto’s PCR counsel attempted to interview Gill in August 2018. According to PCR counsel, Gill had little recollection of Hutto’s trial and only knew that the trial was for a “bad guy.” Hutto’s PCR counsel determined that Gill was not competent to proceed further with the interview. ¶64. Mississippi Code Section 13-5-1 defines a competent juror. Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-1 (Rev. 2012). Further, qualified jurors are required to serve unless an illness renders them 23 “incapable of performing jury service.” Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-23(1)(a) (Rev. 2012). The clerk of court may dismiss a juror from service upon receipt of “a certificate of a licensed physician, stating that the juror is ill and unfit for jury service.” Miss. Code Ann. § 13-523(2) (Rev. 2012). Otherwise, “a judge . . . shall decide whether to excuse an individual under subsection (1)(a).” Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-23(2). ¶65. Also, Hutto relies on Edgemon which requires “a high standard of proof . . . when an allegation of juror incompetence is made.” Edgemon v. Lockhart, 768 F.2d 252, 256 (8th Cir. 1985).