David R. Gray v. State of Mississippi
[…] Joiner, 61 So. 3d at 158 (¶ 6). Gray’s sentence could not be enhanced under the habitual offender statutes when he was not indicted as an habitual offender. As presented, the information about Gray’s prior convictions falls into the category of mere surplusage. ¶5. Compounding the deficiency, the indictment does not allege that Gray had served separate terms of one year or more in prison, which also constitutes reversible error for defendants sentenced under Section 99-19-83. Akins, 493 So. 2d at 1322. That code section requires that the accused “shall have . . . served separate terms of one (1) year or more . . . in any state and/or federal penal institution[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83. That statutory 5 requisite is essential to the establishment of habitual offender status under Section 99-19-83, and its omission nullifies the sentencing court’s determination that Gray was a Section 99-1983 habitual offender.