Wilcher v. Mississippi
[…] And we find that the term “harm” as used in the retaliation statute encompasses more than just physical or pecuniary harm. ¶34. Texas, which has a retaliation statute very similar to Mississippi’s (see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.06), likewise defines the term “harm” as used in its retaliation statute as “anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person is interested.” See id. at § 1.07(a)(25). Texas courts have held that this definition does not require that the harm contemplated be pecuniary or physical. Halay v. State, 2008 WL 5424095 (Tex. App.-Austin Dec. 31, 2008).