In Re: Uniform Rules of Youth Court Practice
[…] See U.R.Y.C.P. 7. Failure to comply results in the loss of federal monies crucial in achieving the best interests of the child and the interest of justice. Federal laws and regulations applicable to custody orders include: Removal and foster care placement requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(A); 671(a)(15) (2008) (requiring “contrary to the welfare of the child” and “reasonable efforts” determinations as set forth therein for eligibility of title IV-E foster care maintenance payments). Reasonable efforts determination. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008) provides in part: (b) Reasonable efforts determination. . . . (1) Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to prevent a child's removal from the home. (i) When a child is removed from his/her home, the judicial determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made, or were not required to prevent the removal, in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this section, must be made no later than 60 days from the date the child is removed from the home pursuant to paragraph (k)(1)(ii) of this section. 28 (ii) If the determination concerning reasonable efforts to prevent the removal is not made as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the child is not eligible under the title IV-E foster care maintenance payments program for the duration of that stay in foster care. Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to finalize a permanency plan. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008) provides in part: (b) Reasonable efforts. . . . (2) Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to finalize a permanency plan. (i) The State agency must obtain a judicial determination that it has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect (whether the plan is reunification, adoption, legal guardianship, placement with a fit and willing relative, or placement in another planned permanent living arrangement) within twelve months of the date the child is considered to have entered foster care in accordance with the definition at § 1355.20 of this part, and at least once every twelve months thereafter while the child is in foster care. (ii) If such a judicial determination regarding reasonable efforts to finalize a permanency plan is not made in accordance with the schedule prescribed in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, the child becomes ineligible under title IV-E at the end of the month in which the judicial determination was required to have been made, and remains ineligible until such a determination is made. Contrary to the welfare determination. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008) provides in part: (c) Contrary to the welfare determination. Under section 472(a)(1) of the Act, a child's removal from the home must have been the result of a judicial determination (unless the child was removed pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement) to the effect that continuation of residence in the home would be contrary to the welfare, or that placement would be in the best interest, of the child. The contrary to the welfare determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from home. If the determination regarding contrary to the welfare is not made in the first court ruling pertaining to removal from the home, the child is not eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for the duration of that stay in foster care. Concurrent planning. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008) provides in part: (b) Reasonable efforts. . . . (4) Concurrent planning. Reasonable efforts to finalize an alternative permanency plan may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family. Detention of juveniles. 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (2008); 28 C.F.R. 31.301 (2008) (setting forth requirements for placing juveniles in secure juvenile detention). Forms All orders of the court shall be in substantial compliance with these rules.