In Re: Uniform Rules of Youth Court Practice
[…] . Secure correction facility means. 42 U.S.C. § 5603 (2008) provides in part: (13) the term “secure correctional facility” means any public or private residential facility which– (A) includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in such facility; and (B) is used for the placement, after adjudication and disposition, of any juvenile who has been adjudicated as having committed an offense or any other individual convicted of a criminal offense; . . . Contact with adult inmates prohibited. 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (2008) provides in part: [A State plan to receive formula grants shall] . . . (12) provide that-(A) juveniles alleged to be or found to be delinquent or juveniles within the purview of paragraph (11) will not be detained or confined in any institution in which they have contact with adult inmates; and (B) there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and such adult inmates, including in collocated facilities, have been trained and certified to work with juveniles; . . . Contact means. 42 U.S.C. § 5603 (2008) provides in part: (25) the term “contact” means the degree of interaction allowed between juvenile offenders in a secure custody status and incarcerated adults under section 31.303(d)(1)(i) of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on