In Re: Uniform Rules of Youth Court Practice
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 672(a)(2)(A), -671(a)(15) (2008); 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(b)(1) (2008). For purposes of eligibility of foster care maintenance payments under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act, the “contrary to the welfare” determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from the home. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 672(a)(2)(A) (2008); 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(c) (2008). Custody of a child taken into custody without an order may not exceed twenty-four (24) hours unless an order for temporary custody has been issued pursuant to Rule 11 of these rules. Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21–303(4) provides: A child taken into custody shall not be held in custody for a period longer than reasonably necessary, but not to exceed twenty-four (24) hours, and shall be released to his parent, guardian or custodian unless the judge or his designee authorizes temporary custody. Federal Requirements These rules require compliance with federal laws and regulations which impact funding for cases within the jurisdiction of the youth court. See U.R.Y.C.P. 7. Failure to comply results in the loss of federal monies crucial in achieving the best interests of the child and the interest of justice. Federal laws and regulations applicable to taking a child into custody without a custody order include: Removal and foster care placement requirements. 30 42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(15), -672(a)(2)(A) (2008) (requiring “contrary to the welfare of the child” and “reasonable efforts” determinations as set forth therein for eligibility of title IV-E foster care maintenance payments).