In Re: Uniform Rules of Youth Court Practice
[…] Federal laws and regulations applicable to permanency hearings include: Foster care maintenance payments program implementation requirements. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008) provides in part: (a) Statutory and regulatory requirements of the Federal foster care program. To implement the foster care maintenance payments program provisions of the title IV-E State plan and to be eligible to receive Federal financial participation (FFP) for foster care maintenance payments under this part, a State must meet the requirements of this section, 45 CFR 1356.22, 45 CFR 1356.30, and sections 472, 475(1), 475(4), 475(5) and 475(6) of the Act. Foster care maintenance payments cover. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (2008) provides in part: (a) Unless otherwise specified, the following terms as they appear in 45 CFR Parts 1355, 1356 and 1357 of this title are defined as follows– . . . Foster care maintenance payments are payments made on behalf of a child eligible for title IV-E foster care to cover the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel for a child's visitation with family, or other caretakers. Local travel associated with providing the items listed above is also an allowable expense. In the case of child care institutions, such term must include the reasonable costs of administration and operation of such institutions as are necessarily required to provide the items described in the preceding sentences. Foster care means. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (2008) provides in part: (a) Unless otherwise specified, the following terms as they appear in 45 CFR Parts 1355, 1356 and 1357 of this title are defined as follows– . . . Foster care means 24-hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the State agency has placement and care responsibility. This includes, but is not limited to, placements in foster family homes, foster homes of relatives, group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities, child care institutions, and preadoptive homes. A child is in foster care in accordance with this definition regardless of whether the foster care facility is licensed and payments are made by the State or local agency for the care of the child, whether adoption subsidy payments are being made prior to the finalization of an adoption, or whether there is Federal matching of any payments that are made. Date child is considered to have entered foster care means. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (2008) provides in part: (a) Unless otherwise specified, the following terms as they appear in 45 CFR Parts 1355, 1356 and 1357 of this title are defined as follows– . . . Date a child is considered to have entered foster care means the earlier of: The date of the first judicial finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect; or, the date that is 60 calendar days after the date on which the child is removed from the home pursuant to § 79 1356.21(k). A State may use a date earlier than that required in this paragraph, such as the date the child is physically removed from the home. This definition determines the date used in calculating all time period requirements for the periodic reviews, permanency hearings, and termination of parental rights provision in section 475(5) of the Act and for providing time-limited reunification services described at section 431(a)(7) of the Act. The definition has no relationship to establishing initial title IV-E eligibility. Permanency hearing means; time requirements. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (2008) provides in part: (a) Unless otherwise specified, the following terms as they appear in 45 CFR Parts 1355, 1356 and 1357 of this title are defined as follows– . . . Permanency hearing means: (1) The hearing required by section 475(5)(C) of the Act to determine the permanency plan for a child in foster care. Within this context, the court (including a Tribal court) or administrative body determines whether and, if applicable, when the child will be: (i) Returned to the parent; (ii) Placed for adoption, with the State filing a petition for termination of parental rights; (iii) Referred for legal guardianship; (iv) Placed permanently with a fit and willing relative; or (v) Placed in another planned permanent living arrangement, but only in cases where the State agency has documented to the State court a compelling reason for determining that it would not be in the best interests of the child to follow one of the four specified options above. (2) The permanency hearing must be held no later than 12 months after the date the child is considered to have entered foster care in accordance with the definition at § 1355.20 of this part or within 30 days of a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family are not required. After the initial permanency hearing, subsequent permanency hearings must be held not less frequently than every 12 months during the continuation of foster care. The permanency hearing must be conducted by a family or juvenile court or another court of competent jurisdiction or by an administrative body appointed or approved by the court which is not a part of or under the supervision or direction of the State agency. Paper reviews, ex parte hearings, agreed orders, or other actions or hearings which are not open to the participation of the parents of the child, the child (if of appropriate age), and foster parents or preadoptive parents (if any) are not permanency hearings. See also 42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(15)(E), -675(5)(C) (2008); 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008).