In Re: Uniform Rules of Youth Court Practice
[…] (f) Parental rights termination orders; evidence; determination of damage to child No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. Parental rights under the Indian Child Welfare Act. 25 U.S.C. § 1913 provides in part: (a) Consent; record; certification matters; invalid consents Where any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or to termination of parental rights, such consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian. The court shall also certify that either the parent or Indian custodian fully understood the explanation in English or that it was interpreted into 13 a language that the parent or Indian custodian understood. Any consent given prior to, or within ten days after, birth of the Indian child shall not be valid. (b) Foster care placement; withdrawal of consent Any parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at any time and, upon such withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent or Indian custodian. (c) Voluntary termination of parental rights or adoptive placement; withdrawal of consent; return of custody In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent. Finalization of adoption requires compliance with the Indian Child Welfare Act. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-3(8) provides: No person may be adopted unless the provisions of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) have been complied with, if applicable.