In Re: Uniform Rules of Youth Court Practice
[…] Federal laws and regulations applicable to valid court orders include: Valid court order means. 42 U.S.C. § 5603 (2008) provides in part: (16) the term “valid court order” means a court order given by a juvenile court judge to a juvenile-(A) who was brought before the court and made subject to such order; and (B) who received, before the issuance of such order, the full due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the Constitution of the United States; . . . Status offender means. 28 C.F.R. § 31.304 (2008) provides in part: 21 (h) Status offender. A juvenile offender who has been charged with or adjudicated for conduct which would not, under the law of the jurisdiction in which the offense was committed, be a crime if committed by an adult. Secure detention facility means. 42 U.S.C. § 5603 (2008) provides in part: (12) the term “secure detention facility” means any public or private residential facility which– (A) includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other