David McFee v. State of Mississippi
[…] Code Ann. § 97-9-61 (1972) (emphasis added). This statute, which provides no maximum sentence for the crime, has not been altered by the Legislature since its inclusion in Hutchinson’s Code in 1848. Hutchinson’s Code, ch. 64 art. 12 (1848). 5 ¶6. Although the Mississippi Code provides no maximum sentence for McFee’s perjury crime, the trial court sentenced him to twenty years as a habitual offender. However, neither the indictment nor the sentencing order specifies the applicable habitual offender statute. The less severe of the two habitual offender statutes, Section 99-19-81, states that: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). Section 99-19-83 provides that: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). ¶7. Although McFee’s indictment and sentencing order do not specify the applicable habitual offender statute, the fact that the trial court did not sentence him to life imprisonment indicates that Section 99-19-81 was applied by the sentencing judge. The impact of habitual offender sentencing is that the “sentence shall not be reduced or suspended 6 nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” Id.; Miss.