Jerry Wayne Atwood a/k/a Jerry Atwood a/k/a Jerry Wayne Atwood, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶5. This Court reviews questions of constitutionality de novo, “bearing in mind (1) the strong presumption of constitutionality; (2) the challenging party’s burden to prove the statute is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt; and (3) all doubts are resolved in favor of a statute’s validity.” Johnson v. Sysco Food Servs., 86 So. 3d 242, 243-44 (Miss. 2012) (internal citations omitted). Questions of statutory interpretation likewise receive de novo review. Tipton v. State, 150 So. 3d 82, 84 (Miss. 2014). 3 ANALYSIS I. ¶6. The 2014 Amendments to Section 47-7-37 The previous version of Section 47-7-37 authorized a circuit court to punish a violation of the conditions of post-release supervision by “impos[ing] any part of the sentence which might have been imposed a the time of conviction.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-737 (Rev. 2006).