Jerry Wayne Atwood a/k/a Jerry Atwood a/k/a Jerry Wayne Atwood, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] For the third technical violation, the court may impose a period of imprisonment to be served in either a technical violation center or a restitution center for up to one hundred eighty (180) days or the court may impose the remainder of the suspended portion of the sentence. For the fourth and any subsequent technical violation, the court may impose up to the remainder of the suspended portion of the sentence. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37(5)(a) (Rev. 2015). As amended, the statute provides for graduated penalties for “technical violations.”1 ¶7. While this provision addresses probation, “[t]he arrest, revocation and recommitment procedures of this section also apply to persons who are serving a period of post-release supervision imposed by the court.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37(9). See also Miss.