In the Interest of: J.T.
[…] Also, Mississippi Rule of Youth Court Practice 24(b)(5)(ii) states “[i]n arriving at its adjudicatory decision, the court shall consider only evidence which has been formally admitted at the adjudicatory hearing. The following evidentiary procedures apply to these hearings . . . the court shall admit any evidence that would be admissible in a civil proceeding.” ¶46. The Mississippi Youth Court Act provides similar guidance. Mississippi Code Section 43-21-203(4) states that, in youth court, “[a]ll hearings shall be conducted under such rules of evidence and rules of court as may comply with applicable constitutional standards.”20 Likewise, Section 43-21-559 states that “[i]n proceedings to determine whether a child is a neglected child or an abused child, the youth court shall admit any evidence that would be admissible in a civil proceeding.”21 ¶47. So both the rules of court and the Mississippi Code dictate that the