In the Interest of: J.T.
[…] The following evidentiary procedures apply to these hearings . . . the court shall admit any evidence that would be admissible in a civil proceeding.” ¶46. The Mississippi Youth Court Act provides similar guidance. Mississippi Code Section 43-21-203(4) states that, in youth court, “[a]ll hearings shall be conducted under such rules of evidence and rules of court as may comply with applicable constitutional standards.”20 Likewise, Section 43-21-559 states that “[i]n proceedings to determine whether a child is a neglected child or an abused child, the youth court shall admit any evidence that would be admissible in a civil proceeding.”21 ¶47. So both the rules of court and the Mississippi Code dictate that the Mississippi Rules of Evidence apply to abuse adjudications in youth court. This Court’s precedent confirms that view.