In the Interest of: J.T.
[…] To admit the hearsay statements of the child the trial 20 Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-203(4) (Rev. 2015). 21 Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-559 (Rev. 2015). 17 court, the youth court in this case, must determine whether the testimony falls within any of the hearsay exceptions enumerated in M.R.E. 803.”22 ¶48. Section 43-21-603(2) of the Youth Court Act does state “[t]he court may consider any evidence that is material and relevant to the disposition of the cause, including hearsay and opinion evidence.”23 But the Court must recognize this provision’s context. Section 43-21601 states: (1) If the child has been adjudicated a delinquent child, a child in need of supervision, a neglected child or an abused child, the youth court shall immediately set a time and place for a disposition hearing which shall be separate, distinct and subsequent to the adjudicatory hearing. The disposition hearing, however, may be held immediately following the adjudicatory hearing unless a continuance is necessary to allow the parties to prepare for their participation in the proceedings.24 Section 43-21-603, which the youth court cites, then states: (1) At the beginning of each disposition hearing, the judge shall inform the parties of the purpose of the hearing. (2) All testimony shall be under oath unless waived by all parties and may be in narrative form.