In Re: Validation of Tax Anticipation Note, Series 2014, by Humphreys County v. Humphreys County Board of Supervisors
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The chancellor sustained objections by the county attorney when Russell attempted to ask witnesses about the sufficiency of signatures on the petition; the chancellor ruled that the “time has gone by for that” and that “[w]e’re just here on the validation of the bond issue today.” costs and bond attorney’s fees. Miss. Code Ann. § 31-13-11 (Rev. 2010). 25 ¶44. We find that the chancellor erred in ruling that the time to consider the sufficiency of the signatures had passed, because Section 11-51-75 states that “all objections to any matters relating to the issuance and sale of bonds shall be adjudicated and determined by the chancery court, in accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-13-5 to 31-13-11 . . . .” (Emphasis added.)