In Re: Validation of Tax Anticipation Note, Series 2014, by Humphreys County v. Humphreys County Board of Supervisors
[…] Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012). Mississippi Code Section 31-13-3 (Rev. 2010) defines “bond” as “every form of written obligation that may be now or hereafter legally issued by any county . . . .” Therefore, a tax anticipation note meets the statutory definition of a bond pursuant to Section 31-13-3. As such, because Section 11-51-75 requires the chancellor to adjudicate “all objections to any matters relating to the issuance and sale of bonds . . . in accordance with the